Log RPM not equal to actual RPM - Solved

Vehicle specific forum for tuning the Foxbody Chassis Mustangs utilizing the LUX0, GUFA, GUFB, and GUF1 Strategy

Log RPM not equal to actual RPM - Solved

Unread postby yeastieBoB » Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:39 pm

I went for a drive to take some logs for dialing in FN035. The RPM (NE) in the log appears to be lower than actual RPM. I let off ~6500 and the highest WOT RPM my log shows is ~4900. My shift light did come on and it's probably set around 6500. The highest RPM in the log is 5100.

I took two logs and the RPM in both seems off.

What could cause the RPM to be understated and what impact would that have on the engine?
'93 coupe, stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Deka 80 lb inj., 255 pump, B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, 4.10s, full exhaust, Moates QH v1.6.Q, TunerPro RTv5, X3Z/A9L2/GUFX. Mostly untuned stock bin went 12.68 @ 111.69.
yeastieBoB
Power Poster
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:02 pm
Name: Robert
Vehicle Information: '93 Reef Blue coupe. Stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Siemens Deka 80 lb/hr inj., B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, & 4.10s. Cobra EEC mostly untuned went 12.68 @ 111.69 with Pro-M 80mm MAF and 30# inj.
Vehicle 2 Information: '66 F100 shortbed, 352ci, 3 on the tree - on hold
Vehicle 3 Information: '65 Coupe rolling chassis - on hold
Additional Vehicles: 2013 F150 EcoBoost 4x4

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby yeastieBoB » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:03 pm

Anyone have any ideas?

I think the OEM tach gets its signal from the coil, but not sure. I know my aftermarket tach does.

No clue where the EEC gets its signal.

I'm at a loss to why the log wouldn't match the tachs.
'93 coupe, stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Deka 80 lb inj., 255 pump, B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, 4.10s, full exhaust, Moates QH v1.6.Q, TunerPro RTv5, X3Z/A9L2/GUFX. Mostly untuned stock bin went 12.68 @ 111.69.
yeastieBoB
Power Poster
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:02 pm
Name: Robert
Vehicle Information: '93 Reef Blue coupe. Stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Siemens Deka 80 lb/hr inj., B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, & 4.10s. Cobra EEC mostly untuned went 12.68 @ 111.69 with Pro-M 80mm MAF and 30# inj.
Vehicle 2 Information: '66 F100 shortbed, 352ci, 3 on the tree - on hold
Vehicle 3 Information: '65 Coupe rolling chassis - on hold
Additional Vehicles: 2013 F150 EcoBoost 4x4

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby SlowBox » Sun Jan 21, 2018 12:56 pm

I've noticed the same thing and it's never been resolved fwiw. Tried grounding the distributor, adding grounds at the eec, and still showing 5400 when it tags the 6k limiter.
User avatar
SlowBox
Advanced Tuner
 
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:15 pm
Location: North Texas
Name: Troy G
Vehicle Information: 1989 Mustang GT
4r70w, 3.73
GT-40P heads
Alex's Parts springs
Stock cam
9.7:1
GT-40 upper and lower
65mm TB
Decapped injectors
Single 70mm snail
U4P0/U4P2/CBAZA
TunerPro v5
Moates QH v1.6

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby yeastieBoB » Sun Jan 21, 2018 2:38 pm

How did you handle adjusting FN035?
'93 coupe, stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Deka 80 lb inj., 255 pump, B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, 4.10s, full exhaust, Moates QH v1.6.Q, TunerPro RTv5, X3Z/A9L2/GUFX. Mostly untuned stock bin went 12.68 @ 111.69.
yeastieBoB
Power Poster
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:02 pm
Name: Robert
Vehicle Information: '93 Reef Blue coupe. Stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Siemens Deka 80 lb/hr inj., B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, & 4.10s. Cobra EEC mostly untuned went 12.68 @ 111.69 with Pro-M 80mm MAF and 30# inj.
Vehicle 2 Information: '66 F100 shortbed, 352ci, 3 on the tree - on hold
Vehicle 3 Information: '65 Coupe rolling chassis - on hold
Additional Vehicles: 2013 F150 EcoBoost 4x4

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby decipha » Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:51 pm

i have a histogram setup for fn035, if you click the history table button two buttons to the right of the show dashboard button it will pop up with the histogram tables

click on his_perload_err table from the drop down, then select running average from the next drop down under view, do a wot pull and the perload error will be saved in the far right column (730+ tprel)

as for the rpm not logging correctly, i changed the rpm payload from the filtered value to the raw input calculated value, if you download the latest gufx adx on the homepage and re-apply the universal adx patch code to your tune it will log the faster rpm value

https://www.efidynotuning.com/downloads.htm
User avatar
decipha
Tooner
 
Posts: 15501
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:29 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Name: Michael Ponthieux
Vehicle Information: Supercoupin' x10
90 (4x 5spds) - Dante, Ruby, Daja, Ava
91 4r70w - Skarlett
92 (2x) 5spd & auto - Bianqa, Andrea
93 auto - Danika
94 5spd Rionda
95 auto Aisha
Vehicle 2 Information: Others:
00 Lincoln LS - Luanda
98 Camaro SS - Bounquisha
02 Harley F-150 - Sasasha
03 Marauder - DyShyKy
00 Explorer 5L - Bernyce

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby yeastieBoB » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:20 pm

decipha wrote:i have a histogram setup for fn035, if you click the history table button two buttons to the right of the show dashboard button it will pop up with the histogram tables

click on his_perload_err table from the drop down, then select running average from the next drop down under view, do a wot pull and the perload error will be saved in the far right column (730+ tprel)

as for the rpm not logging correctly, i changed the rpm payload from the filtered value to the raw input calculated value, if you download the latest gufx adx on the homepage and re-apply the universal adx patch code to your tune it will log the faster rpm value

https://www.efidynotuning.com/downloads.htm


Thanks, I'll try that with the history table.

I do have the latest adx, but I'm not sure if I reapplied the patch code to my tune. How do I do that?

Also, is NE RPM the correct value to look at?
'93 coupe, stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Deka 80 lb inj., 255 pump, B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, 4.10s, full exhaust, Moates QH v1.6.Q, TunerPro RTv5, X3Z/A9L2/GUFX. Mostly untuned stock bin went 12.68 @ 111.69.
yeastieBoB
Power Poster
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:02 pm
Name: Robert
Vehicle Information: '93 Reef Blue coupe. Stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Siemens Deka 80 lb/hr inj., B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, & 4.10s. Cobra EEC mostly untuned went 12.68 @ 111.69 with Pro-M 80mm MAF and 30# inj.
Vehicle 2 Information: '66 F100 shortbed, 352ci, 3 on the tree - on hold
Vehicle 3 Information: '65 Coupe rolling chassis - on hold
Additional Vehicles: 2013 F150 EcoBoost 4x4

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby decipha » Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:16 am

yeastieBoB wrote:I do have the latest adx, but I'm not sure if I reapplied the patch code to my tune. How do I do that?

Also, is NE RPM the correct value to look at?


I haven't made any changes to the adx logging file since last year. You dont have to change the adx file.

you have to get the latest GUFX XDF file from the homepage.

delete your old xdf file and load the new one in tunerpro. Load in your current tune file .bin

click on the universal adx logging patch and it will show that your tune is not patched. Apply the patch.

then log and youll see its faster now
User avatar
decipha
Tooner
 
Posts: 15501
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:29 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Name: Michael Ponthieux
Vehicle Information: Supercoupin' x10
90 (4x 5spds) - Dante, Ruby, Daja, Ava
91 4r70w - Skarlett
92 (2x) 5spd & auto - Bianqa, Andrea
93 auto - Danika
94 5spd Rionda
95 auto Aisha
Vehicle 2 Information: Others:
00 Lincoln LS - Luanda
98 Camaro SS - Bounquisha
02 Harley F-150 - Sasasha
03 Marauder - DyShyKy
00 Explorer 5L - Bernyce

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby yeastieBoB » Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:46 pm

decipha wrote:
yeastieBoB wrote:I do have the latest adx, but I'm not sure if I reapplied the patch code to my tune. How do I do that?

Also, is NE RPM the correct value to look at?


I haven't made any changes to the adx logging file since last year. You dont have to change the adx file.

you have to get the latest GUFX XDF file from the homepage.

delete your old xdf file and load the new one in tunerpro. Load in your current tune file .bin

click on the universal adx logging patch and it will show that your tune is not patched. Apply the patch.

then log and youll see its faster now


Ah, I see what you mean. I've done that with other XDF files, but didn't remember. Thanks for the help!
'93 coupe, stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Deka 80 lb inj., 255 pump, B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, 4.10s, full exhaust, Moates QH v1.6.Q, TunerPro RTv5, X3Z/A9L2/GUFX. Mostly untuned stock bin went 12.68 @ 111.69.
yeastieBoB
Power Poster
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:02 pm
Name: Robert
Vehicle Information: '93 Reef Blue coupe. Stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Siemens Deka 80 lb/hr inj., B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, & 4.10s. Cobra EEC mostly untuned went 12.68 @ 111.69 with Pro-M 80mm MAF and 30# inj.
Vehicle 2 Information: '66 F100 shortbed, 352ci, 3 on the tree - on hold
Vehicle 3 Information: '65 Coupe rolling chassis - on hold
Additional Vehicles: 2013 F150 EcoBoost 4x4

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM

Unread postby yeastieBoB » Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:43 pm

I finally got out to try again, and it looks like the latest GUFX is logging RPM correctly now. Thanks again Decipha.
'93 coupe, stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Deka 80 lb inj., 255 pump, B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, 4.10s, full exhaust, Moates QH v1.6.Q, TunerPro RTv5, X3Z/A9L2/GUFX. Mostly untuned stock bin went 12.68 @ 111.69.
yeastieBoB
Power Poster
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:02 pm
Name: Robert
Vehicle Information: '93 Reef Blue coupe. Stock internal 302, PMAS HPXE 3.5 MAF, 75 TB, Victor 5.0, High Ports, Siemens Deka 80 lb/hr inj., B303, 1.6s, Tremec 3550-2, & 4.10s. Cobra EEC mostly untuned went 12.68 @ 111.69 with Pro-M 80mm MAF and 30# inj.
Vehicle 2 Information: '66 F100 shortbed, 352ci, 3 on the tree - on hold
Vehicle 3 Information: '65 Coupe rolling chassis - on hold
Additional Vehicles: 2013 F150 EcoBoost 4x4

Re: Log RPM not equal to actual RPM - Solved

Unread postby decipha » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:48 pm

no doubt
User avatar
decipha
Tooner
 
Posts: 15501
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:29 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Name: Michael Ponthieux
Vehicle Information: Supercoupin' x10
90 (4x 5spds) - Dante, Ruby, Daja, Ava
91 4r70w - Skarlett
92 (2x) 5spd & auto - Bianqa, Andrea
93 auto - Danika
94 5spd Rionda
95 auto Aisha
Vehicle 2 Information: Others:
00 Lincoln LS - Luanda
98 Camaro SS - Bounquisha
02 Harley F-150 - Sasasha
03 Marauder - DyShyKy
00 Explorer 5L - Bernyce


Return to Foxbody Tuning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests